0 votes
I am supporting a partner who cannot view their translation project even after receiving it through send/receive. He has other projects that he is a user for, but not his main translation project. No matter how many times I select this project to receive new, the process completes, it reports that the whole project was received, and then the project does not appear in the list of projects to be opened. This is urgent as this partner is walking home to his remote village in about 6 hours.
Paratext Lite by (280 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer
Q: how was Paratext Lite installed on this device? Was it using an APK? If so is it possible that the wrong arch was used?

Q: has the version of Paratext Lite on this device been upgraded? (Purhaps in the past the 32bit version was installed and now the 64bit version is installed) (via sideloading apks?)

If this has happen and is the cause of problem, there are two solution to fix.

1. Remove Paratext Lite app and reinstall. (This will REMOVE all projects)

2. Fix the install by putting Paratext Lite into Debug mode.

a. Main Menu -> about -> Click 7 times.

b. Main Menu -> Debug -> File Explorer

c. naviate to files

d. delete the fllowing files:

1. assetVersionId.python2.7

2. assetVersionId.hg

e. Restart Paratext Lite
by [Moderator]
(2.2k points)

selected by

Q: how was Paratext Lite installed on this device? Was it using an APK? If so is it possible that the wrong arch was used?
Possibly. It was another teammate.
Q: has the version of Paratext Lite on this device been upgraded? (Purhaps in the past the 32bit version was installed and now the 64bit version is installed) (via sideloading apks?)
Not sure. It's updated to the latest version via Google Play Store.
If this has happen and is the cause of problem, there are two solution to fix.

1. Remove Paratext Lite app and reinstall. (This will REMOVE all projects)

2. Fix the install by putting Paratext Lite into Debug mode.

a. Main Menu -> about -> Click 7 times.

b. Main Menu -> Debug -> File Explorer

c. naviate to files

d. delete the fllowing files:

1. assetVersionId.python2.7

2. assetVersionId.hg

e. Restart Paratext Lite
I tried the second method first. That worked. Thanks so much!

0 votes
1. Has "Submit feedback" been done on device?

2. Have you tried removing the project, and then a clean S/R? (But I guess it doesn't show up on remove list)

3. Could there be a conflicting resource with same project id? (if so try removing the conflicting resource)

4. One can examine the internal project structure by:

Main Menu -> about -> click 7 times.

Main Menu -> Debug -> File Explorer -> file -> Paratext8Projects

One can see all the project folders.

Does the project being S/R appear in that folder list?

(If it does, then does it contain any content?)

If removing the project wasn't possible in the other method, one can click the 'bin/trash' icon next to the folder to remove it here.
by [Moderator]
(2.2k points)

Thanks Tom!
1. Has "Submit feedback" been done on device?
Okay, I just submitted feedback from this tablet.
2. Have you tried removing the project, and then a clean S/R? (But I guess it doesn't show up on remove list)
Yes, I wanted to do that, but it doesn't show up in the remove list.
3. Could there be a conflicting resource with same project id? (if so try removing the conflicting resource)
There are no resources yet installed on this device, only projects.
4. One can examine the internal project structure by:

Main Menu -> about -> click 7 times.
The only thing that happens after tapping 7 times is the about window disappears.
Main Menu -> Debug -> File Explorer -> file -> Paratext8Projects

One can see all the project folders.

Does the project being S/R appear in that folder list?
Yes, I see the folder there.
(If it does, then does it contain any content?)
It appears to be empty.
If removing the project wasn't possible in the other method, one can click the 'bin/trash' icon next to the folder to remove it here.

I did that, and then I received the project again new, but it still does not show up.

Welcome to Support Bible, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
For just as each of us has one body with many members, and these members do not all have the same function, so in Christ we, though many, form one body, and each member belongs to all the others.
Romans 12:4-5
2,418 questions
5,102 answers
4,810 comments
1,198 users